Court of Florida. 3d 203, 205 citing Rule 1.525) The Supreme Court has written that this deferential standard of appellate review is appropriate because the trial judge sees the parties first-hand and is more fully informed of the situation regarding a noncompliance with procedural rules. ']\L?e/}o{/o|gb4)i+p?F8?V{[v(G"z$_6!DC%k:J%$'a%\2:6'o_.y'. Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . Where there is a conventional hourly fee agreement, the amount awarded by the court against the opposing party may not exceed the amount the client would be obliged to pay his or her own attorney. Daniels v.